Privacy Policy

 

AusFishWarehouse values the protection of your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will ensure that we fulfill our obligations under that Act.

 

We have implemented this Privacy Polciy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

 

AusFishWarehouse does NOT engage in the practice of spamming. Promotional information used in this manner or for any other specific purposes, you can contact us accordingly.

 

Information we collect from you

 

We may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or email address. However under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

- political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;

- health and sexuality;

- racial or ethnic; or

- criminal convictions

 

We may also conduct surveys or mark research and may seek other information from you on periodic basis. Theses surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

 

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

 

Your person information, including your email address, will be used for the following primary purposes:

- to process and finalise orders made via the Website;

- to ensure the proper functioning of the Website; and

- to assist AusFihWarehouse with our marketing, plannning, product development and research requirements.

 

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

- to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website

- to communicate promotional offers and specials events to you;

- where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or

- where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

 

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handing of personal information.

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

 

Please not that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guarenteed to be 100%. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best possible but we cannot guarentee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or recieve from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.